OmniShowcase: Omnidirectional Subject-Consistent
Video Generation from Multi-View Images

Junyeong Ahn1*, Geonwoo Kim2*, Kinam Kim1*, Gihwi Kim3, Hoonjin Jung3, Hyojin Jang1, Jaegul Choo1
1KAIST AI   2Inha University   3FLIPTION
Orbit 360°

A snowman in a wizard hat, hugging a small bird on a floating ice block, among glaciers and snow-capped mountains … + [Orbit 360°]

TL;DR: Given a few reference images of an object, OmniShowcase generates a video of that same object along diverse camera paths, even full 360° orbits, keeping its identity and 3D shape consistent by conditioning the video model on a turntable of surface-normal maps reconstructed from the references. We also release Showcase-4K, a training corpus of 3D-asset-based videos covering twelve camera motions across 88 trajectory configurations, and ShowcaseBench, a held-out evaluation set that ships the source meshes and camera parameters behind every video.

Method

Four reference views are reconstructed in 3D and rendered as a surface-normal turntable. References and normals are concatenated with the target span and read in context by a LoRA-tuned image-to-video diffusion transformer.

Automated 3D-consistent data synthesis pipeline
Data synthesis pipeline. Blender renders the target orbit and four reference views from one curated 3D asset. The target is composited into a prompt-driven scene, and the four views are reconstructed and rendered as the normal turntable used as the condition.
Architecture overview
Architecture. The reference images and the normal condition enter the reference pathway of the diffusion transformer, with no frame-wise alignment between the normal turntable and the generated video.

Beyond the turntable

The normal condition is a fixed yaw sweep, but the generated camera is not bound to it. The target follows whichever trajectory the prompt names.

Arc-Up

The wooden teddy bear statue on a tile ledge of an Amalfi Coast terrace above a turquoise sea … + [Arc-Up]

Comparison with baselines

Same references, same prompt and same trajectory for every method.

ShowcaseBench

Arc-Down
Phantom
MAGREF
MV-S2V
3DreamBooth
Ours

The wooden teddy bear statue on the porch of a snow-covered log cabin at dusk … + [Arc-Down]

NAVI (real-world objects)

Orbit 360°
Phantom
MAGREF
MV-S2V
3DreamBooth
Ours

A red and white toy fire truck on a wooden desk in a children’s playroom … + [Orbit 360°]

Quantitative results

Bold is best, underline is second best.

Method Identity 3D consistency Text Video quality
DINO↑CLIP↑ MEt3R↓GT-CD↓RotCov↓ ViCLIP↑ Imaging↑Aesthetic↑Dynamic↑
Held-outPhantom-MV0.6210.8710.4440.28430.9060.23672.520.5950.460
MAGREF-MV0.6160.8760.4090.17891.1770.24273.880.6140.760
MV-S2V0.6880.8960.3510.23060.7870.24473.210.5900.960
3DreamBooth0.7070.9070.3250.17170.7650.23870.670.5981.000
OmniShowcase0.7990.9250.1900.08240.6650.25974.290.5741.000
NAVIPhantom-MV0.6900.8820.4620.20141.4580.25571.170.5720.029
MAGREF-MV0.6650.8920.4570.21451.2840.25169.810.5740.343
MV-S2V0.7700.9120.3500.18161.1630.25071.730.5651.000
3DreamBooth0.7410.9120.3860.22721.1790.24470.340.5591.000
OmniShowcase0.8280.9180.2490.09751.0740.26074.580.5511.000

Ablation

Ablation on the geometry condition
Removing the normals, replacing them with a textured render, or thinning the turntable all degrade identity and 3D consistency.
Geometry condition Identity 3D consistency Text Video quality
DINO↑CLIP↑ MEt3R↓GT-CD↓RotCov↓ ViCLIP↑ Imaging↑Aesthetic↑
Held-outNormals (ours)0.7990.9250.1900.08240.6650.25974.290.574
None0.7520.9030.2650.20920.7270.24869.850.547
Textured0.7550.9100.2700.16980.7470.23673.410.564
Sparse0.7520.9120.2630.17770.6980.25071.840.552
NAVINormals (ours)0.8280.9180.2490.09751.0740.26074.580.551
None0.7930.9040.3150.19871.1070.23867.670.532
Textured0.7800.9070.3230.18421.0890.24071.470.544
Sparse0.7720.9090.2880.17691.0900.24067.720.531

BibTeX